Wild Ferns New Zealand Lanolin
Lanolin is the natural oil extracted from the wool of the sheep and is the closest oil in nature to that which humans produce.
Where does Lanolin Come From?
Lanolin is extracted from wool after it is removed from the sheep– a process that normally occurs once per year called shearing. This involves people usually using machinery with clippers on one end to remove the long wool. This is then soaked for a period of time with Lanolin oil in its purest form rising to the surface during this time. It is then skimmed off and refined to remove all impurities. Like hair, wool grows back again and again, therefore, making Lanolin a completely renewable resource.
Lanolin in Skincare
Lanolin has long been renowned for its extremely beneficial moisturising and nourishing properties. It readily absorbs into the skin, forming a protective barrier against the everyday harmful environmental elements, whilst improving the suppleness and elasticity associated with healthy, vibrant skin.